BusinessNo Comments

How to apply for Dominica Student Visa from Nigeria, Dominica Student visa application, Dominican republic visa for Nigerian citizens and Dominican republic visa. Or do you want information about Dominican Republic immigration requirements, Dominican passport requirement or Dominica visa for Nigeria. Every related questions will be treated in this article. Let me tell you at this point to ignore any self-acclaimed agents online who will promise to do it all for you. You can do it by yourself. Just read to the end.

You can read about my previous articles in the study abroad section to read about how to apply for a student Visa for countries like Barbados, Cyprus, Hungary, Brazil, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Finland and others.

READ ALSO: [How To Get Saudi Arabia Student Visa From Nigeria]

Study In Dominica Overview

The Commonwealth of Dominica is an independent English-speaking island state situated between the French islands of Martinique and Guadeloupe. It is a former British colony and a member of the Commonwealth of Nations (British Commonwealth) as well as the United Nations, the Organisation of American States (OAS), Caricom and other international organisations.

How To Apply For Dominica Student Visa From Nigeria

International students are welcome at most of the country’s higher education programs. To enrol, students will need to apply directly to the school. These universities often have availability especially for those students who have significantly good grades as undergraduates (for those enrolling in graduate programs) or in high school equivalents. If the student is accepted by the Dominica University, he or she then is given documentation that allows the student to obtain a necessary student visa. In most cases, this process is straightforward and done quickly.

Most international students will live in dorm like settings on the campuses themselves. Others can rent apartments near the campus. These costs are out of pocket and not included with educational programs.

In order to enrol, students must be able to show that they can provide financial support for themselves. This includes paying for housing and health insurance. Some international students will work while they are still studying. In addition, students will need to pick a specific degree. This may include criminology, human resources, business, medical or law.

The cost of living in Dominica is moderate and comparable throughout the Caribbean. In terms of costs for higher education, Dominica schools are able the same as those found in Europe or the United States. The student will need to pay his or her own education. Some may qualify for grants and discounted education for exceptional service or for schooling in an area in demand. Generally, schools help students to find necessary funding.

READ ALSO: [How To Apply for China Student Visa From Nigeria]

Dominica Student Visa Required Documents

1. Original passport and one photocopy of passport information and signature page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Dominican Republic, with at least one blank passport page available for Dominican Republic visa stamp.

2. One original Dominican Republic visa application form.

3. One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4. Clear, color photocopies of any previous Dominican visas or residence cards.

5. A letter of acceptance from the educational institution in the Dominican Republic. Which will specify the level of studies you will perform and the duration of the program. The Consulate requires either the original letter or a high quality, color copy.

6. Police report.

7. Applicants under the age of 18 must provide a birth certificate and written and signed authorization by parents or guardians.

8. Medical Certificate showing a diagnosis of the overall health of the applicant, indicating if he or she suffers from any contagious disease. A certified translator must translated the Certificate into Spanish.

9. Proof of financial means in the form of bank statement or notarized letter from the parents stating financial responsibility.

Scholarship

If applicable, document with proof of scholarship or from the institution financially supporting the student, in the event that the studies are funded by an institution in their country of origin or a scholarship. This document must specify the amount of financial support or scholarship, and its duration. In both cases, you must write on official letterhead and certified by the institution.

Letter of Intent

10. An original or color copy of a letter of intent to the Consulate from the applicant. The letter should include the following:

Addressed to the Embassy of the Dominican Republic, Consular Section

Name of Applicant
Address of Applicant
Nationality of Applicant
Visa Type Requested
What / Where they will study while in the Dominican Republic
Signed, Original Signature required
Once you have all the above documents, you can walk to the address below to start your Dominica student Visa application.

READ ALSO[How To Apply For Thailand Student Visa From Nigeria]

Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Abuja

Address
Maputo Street (off Abidjan Street), Wuse Zone 3
Garki
Abuja
P.O. Box 130
Phone
9 5230205
9 5230490
E-Mail
info@mfa.gov.ng
Internet
http://www.mfa.gov.ng

Thank you for reading. You can ask any question below and you can check the Study Abroad section to read about my previous articles.

Related Posts

Be the first to post a comment.

Add a comment