Study Abroad-TravelNo Comments

How to apply for Kenya student Visa from Nigeria, Kenya visa fee in Nigeria or Kenya embassy in Nigeria contact. Or maybe you want to know about Kenya embassy website or Kenya high commission in Nigeria website and any other questions related to bringing your dream into reality about completing or furthering your education in Kenya. This article will simplify the whole process.

Make sure you read to the end because this article will show you everything you need to know about how to apply for Kenya student Visa from Nigeria.

In my previous articles, I already covered how to acquire a student Visa to study in Countries like USA, UK, Canada, France, Germany, India and some other Countries. Just click on any country above to read about acquiring a student visa to study there. I am just going to focus on how to apply for Kenya student Visa from Nigeria in this article. Please read to the end because the right information could be a life saver.

READ ALSO: [How To Secure Netherlands Student Visa From Nigeria]

People Who don’t Need Visa to Enter Kenya

Nationals of the following countries do not need a Visa to enter Kenya.

Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Botswana, Brunei-Darussalam, Cyprus, Dominica, Ethiopia, Fiji Islands, Gambia, Ghana, Grenada, Jamaica, Kiribati, Lesotho, Malawi, Maldives, Mauritius, Namibia, Nauru, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, San Marino, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, St Lucia, St Vincent & The Grenadines, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tonga, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uganda, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

If you are from any of those countries above, you don’t have to worry yourself about a Visa.

How to apply for Kenya student Visa from Nigeria is the reason we are here and Nigeria is not listed above, so we have to continue reading.

Categories of Kenya Visa

There are several types of Visa you can apply for when going to Kenya. The reason you are going to Kenya will determine the type of Visa you will apply for.

Below are various categories of Kenyan Visa:

1. Ordinary/ Single Journey Visa

The single journey visa is issued to persons who need visas to enter Kenya for reasons such as business, medical treatment or tourism. Once the person leaves Kenya, he/she has to reapply for another. The entry visa is a type of Kenya visa on arrival and is valid for 3 months.

2. Transit Visa

Transit Visas are issued to persons connecting through Kenya to other destinations for a period not exceeding 72 hours. Those connecting flights directly without leaving the airport don’t need to apply for Transit visas. But if you will stay for few hours, you will need a transit Visa from Kenyan Consulates.

3. Multiple Journeys Visa

All persons who are nationals of countries which require visa for Kenya and who by nature of the business or circumstances require to make frequent visits to Kenya may be issued with Multiple Journey Visa for Kenya within six (6) or twelve (12) months as the case may be.

Multiple Journey Visas processing, approval and issuance is done ONLY at the office of the Director of Immigration Services Nairobi. The standard fee for Multiple Journey Visa is USD 100 for all nationalities.

4. Courtesy Visa

Courtesy (Transit /Ordinary) Visa may be issued gratis in accordance with the Provisions of categories 1, 2 and 3 of the Visa Regulations, where the applicant is not entitled to a Diplomatic Visa, but where it is considered by the issuing officer to be desirable on grounds of international courtesy.

5. The Student Pass

This is a document issued to applicants (foreign students) who wish to purse their education in Kenya’s Education or Training Institutions where they have been accepted or admitted. The applicant (foreign student) must be accepted as a student by an approved Educational or Training Establishment.

This is our concern and the one we will be talking about.

READ ALSO: [How To Get South Africa Student Visa From Nigeria]

Required Douments for Kenya Student Visa

To apply for a student pass in Kenya, you will need some documents which will be thoroughly examined by the immigration officials. The documents have to be valid and filled with all honesty. If a mistake or a false information is detected, your Visa might be rejected.

The following important requirements are necessary to acquiring a student pass to study in Kenya.

  • A duly filled, signed and stamped application Form 30, by the institutions authorized personnel (Both new and renewal cases) . You will print out the form at the end of the application for a Student pass.
  • Detailed and Signed Cover letter addressed to the Director of Immigration Services from the institution indicating the course to be pursued and the duration.
  • Signed commitment letter from the sponsor
  • A valid Nigerian passport, with a validity of at least six (6) months and at least a free page for the visa stamp.
  • Proof of funds for self-sponsored students
  • For minors, consent letter from the parent
  • Copy of parent’s national passport and copy of birth certificate of the minor should be attached as proof of relationship (for minors).
  • Current immigration status for the pupil/student.
  • Two (2) recent passport size colour photos.
  • Duly certified Copies of basic academic certificates for those joining Tertiary Institutions and Universities.
  • Copy of the school’s/college registration certificate from the Ministry of Education

READ ALSO[How To Travel And Work In Dubai Legally From Nigeria]

Prohibited Immigrants

Entry into Kenya is dependent on the credibility of the visa documents as well as the purpose of travel. Prohibited immigrants to Kenya include:

– Persons who fail to undergo medical tests as instructed by the immigration ACT;
– Individuals with serious health challenges;
– Ex-convicts or persons whose entry into Kenya pose a threat to the inhabitants of the country.

How to Apply for Kenya Student Visa

1: Go to ecitizen.go.ke website.

2: Create an account on the website. Click on eVisa visitor (The account is for nationals who require a visa to enter the Republic of Kenya.)

3: Create a visitor account and fill all your information accurately.

4: Confirm your email and continue application. Select department of immigration service and submit.

5: Choose the type of visa you want and fill the application form appropriately.

6: Pay your visa fee online by using Master card, Visa card or other credit/debit card.

7: An approval mail will be sent to your mail, make sure you download and print the eVisa from your account.

8: Ensure you have both hard and soft copy of eVisa. So that you can present it to immigration officers at port of entry to Kenya.

Kenya High Commission Office Address in Nigeria

  • Lagos Consular Office
    UBA Building, First Floor, No. 22B Idowu Taylor Street, Victoria Island.
    High Commission Office, Abuja
    No. 357, Diplomatic Drive, Central Business District, Abuja.

E-Visa application processing can take within two to three working days. If you have any questions about How to apply for Kenya student Visa from Nigeria, please let us know in the comment box below.

Thank you for reading

Related Posts

Be the first to post a comment.

Add a comment