Jobs And CareersNo Comments

Canada is a very nice country with a good standard of living. Every year, thousands of people from various parts of the world, including Nigeria, are accepted into the country to work. Getting a job in Canada would mean your prospective employer or a relative who is a Canadian resident will have to sponsor your working visa.

If you are considering to work in Canada, you may have to obtain a visiting visa to travel and look for jobs in Canada. Although this choice may prove to be wasteful and even frustrating. However, there is another step you could take towards getting a job in Canada. It is by applying for jobs in Canada from Nigeria.

SEE ALSO: How To Apply For Jobs In Dubai From Nigeria

But how do you go about the application process? As you read on, you will find the answers to that question in this post.

Applying for Jobs in Canada from Nigeria

Applying for jobs in Canada from Nigeria may seem a little daunting a task. In fact, it is not really easy, but you must keep applying and applying for any available job openings. You do not necessarily need to pay for visiting visa tickets to Canada before you could land a job. With a little perseverance, you could apply from your home and get the job offer you are looking for. To start with, you could keep applying for job openings through a number of sites. Here are some sites you could visit for Canadian job openings:

  • eluta.com
  • monster.com
  • canadajobs.com
  • indeed.com
  • workopolis.com

Now, you must know you are not the only one applying for jobs in Canada. For you to stand a better chance at getting your dream job in Canada, it is very important you have good skills. Possess good experience too so that you have something really great to offer your employer. However, as mentioned, you will need to keep persevering. Getting that great job will not come easy as a pie. It would require you to keep applying until you get it.

SEE ALSO: How To Find Latest Jobs In Nigeria (Search And Apply)

As a Nigerian interested in working in Canada, you must know that you must have a working visa before you can begin working in Canada which will be sponsored by your prospective employer or a relative residing in Canada. To obtain this working visa, you will be required to successfully fulfill a number of requirements in the course of your application.

Written Job Offer

According to Canadian immigration laws, a foreigner who wants to work in the country can only do so by getting a working visa. For you to become eligible to get a working visa, you must first receive a written job offer from your prospective employer.

A written job offer ensures that a foreigner does not come into the country under false pretense, but, through a legitimate job offer. So, ensure you get a written job offer from your prospective employer once you have been approved for the job.

Proof of Eligibility

The next requirement from foreigners who want to work and stay in Canada is to present a proof of eligibility. Applicants are required to produce documents such as curriculum vitae (CV) or a resume. Proof of good education or working experience required for the job applied for. The essence of this proof of eligibility is to make sure that applicants have what it takes to be able to meet the minimum requirements of the particular job applied for.

Proof of Identity

Also, applicants will be required to produce a proof of identity which could either be a travel document or a valid passport. This proof of identity document will serve as a guarantee to make sure you do not stay in the country indefinitely, that you will eventually go back to the country you come from.

Requirements for Entering Canada

As an applicant, you are required to meet with various general requirements for entering the country. You will be required to produce a valid passport. It would not hurt to visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website to check for what you will be required to produce as a Nigerian. Each country’s requirement may differ from the other.

Pay the Application Fee

As part of the requirements to enter into Canada and work, they requires applicants to pay an application fee. This will permit them to be able to work in the country. Therefore, you will be required to pay this fee. You should visit the Citizenship Immigration Canada website to know if you can pay with the Naira.

Nonetheless, to help reduce the stress of the whole process and help boost your chances of getting your working visa, you might consider a platform that has really worked a lot for a number of persons –Express Entry.

SEE ALSO: Online Jobs for Undergraduate Students in Nigeria

There are a lot of positive feedback on Express Entry. A lot of persons have been able to see their desire of getting entry into Canada, and of getting jobs in Canada through Express Entry. Granted, it may not have really worked for many persons who have tried it. It still does not rule out the potential of this platform.

Express Entry can help you get a permanent residence in Canada through any of their federal economic immigration programs:

  • The Canadian Express Class
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program, and
  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program

To get started, you will have to visit the website at www.cic.gc.ca where you will be required to register. Complete the registration and provide all of the required information. It is very important you provide honest and accurate information. Also, you will have to keep checking your mail until you get an approval response from Express Entry to be accepted into a pool of candidates.

Permanent Residence

Acceptance into a pool of candidates does not mean you have been granted an Invitation to Apply (ITA) to permanently stay in Canada. The pool will include other candidates too. Those with the highest ranks would receive the Invitation to Apply for permanent residence. You should know that you may remain in the pool for up to twelve (12) months without receiving an ITA. However, if you have stayed that long, it is good you create a new profile and begin the process again until you get an ITA.

Once you get an invitation to apply, you will be required to submit an online application for permanent residence within three months (60 days).

Related Posts

Be the first to post a comment.

Add a comment